Source Series and Parallel LiFePO4 Battery for RC Cars, Planes, Boats
Find 30 series and parallel LiFePO4 battery options tailored for remote control cars, planes, and boats. Buyers can compare specifications including voltage, capacity, and cycle life to select the ideal power solution for their specific application needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Series and Parallel LiFePO4 Battery Systems
Understanding Series and Parallel Configurations in LiFePO4 Systems
The core keyword "series and parallel LiFePO4 battery" points to a critical engineering approach in modern energy storage. Unlike traditional lead-acid systems, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) technology allows for flexible voltage and capacity scaling through specific connection topologies. In a series configuration, individual battery modules are connected end-to-end to increase the total system voltage while maintaining the same ampere-hour (Ah) capacity. This is essential for applications requiring higher voltage inputs, such as the 48V nominal voltage systems observed in specific product models like the RS-LFP48V100ah. Conversely, a parallel connection links positive terminals together and negative terminals together to increase the total capacity (Ah) while keeping the voltage constant. This flexibility is vital for scaling energy storage solutions from small remote control applications to large-scale stationary power systems.
The observed product data indicates that high-capacity units, ranging from 100Ah to 300Ah, are available with specific paralleling capabilities. For instance, certain configurations support a maximum of 15 pieces in parallel, allowing buyers to construct massive energy banks without exceeding the current limits of individual cells. The connection mode is explicitly listed as "Series and Parallel," suggesting that the BMS (Battery Management System) and internal architecture are designed to handle the complexities of balancing voltage across series strings and current sharing across parallel banks. Buyers must verify that the specific supplier's design supports these configurations safely, as improper balancing can lead to cell degradation or safety hazards.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When evaluating LiFePO4 batteries for series and parallel deployment, specific technical parameters dictate system compatibility and longevity. The nominal voltage for many of these systems is standardized at 48V, which aligns with common inverter requirements from major manufacturers such as Solax, Deye, Goodwe, Growatt, Sofar, and Gmde. The standard voltage for these units is often greater than 12V, with specific models like the BR-12.8V offering lower voltage options for smaller applications. The discharge rate is characterized as a low discharge rate, suitable for steady-state power delivery rather than high-current bursts, which is typical for stationary storage or remote control vehicle powertrains.
Capacity is a primary driver for selection, with observed rated capacities spanning 100Ah, 150Ah, and 200Ah. The physical dimensions of these batteries vary significantly based on capacity; for example, a 100Ah-200Ah standard unit might measure 680mm x 485mm x 180mm, while other models may be as compact as 460mm x 440mm x 132mm. Weight is another critical factor, with a 43kg unit observed for a specific 100Ah configuration. The cycle life is a standout feature, with some units boasting over 4000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge (DoD) and others listing a cycle life of 3000 times. This longevity is attributed to the LFP cathode material, which offers superior thermal stability compared to other lithium-ion chemistries.
Self-discharge rates are exceptionally low, with observed data indicating less than 3% per month, and in some high-performance models, less than 1% per month at 20°C. This characteristic ensures that stored energy remains available even after prolonged periods of inactivity. Furthermore, the charge capability is noted as very fast, supporting up to 0.5C, which allows for rapid recharging times compared to traditional chemistries. The electrolyte is specified as Li-ion, and the battery cell type is a 3.2V 50Ah prismatic cell, which is the fundamental building block for these larger packs.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is non-negotiable for B2B procurement of energy storage systems. The supplied product facts highlight a robust compliance framework, with certifications including CE, RoHS, UN38.3, and MSDS. The UN38.3 certification is particularly critical for the transportation of lithium batteries, ensuring that the cells can withstand the rigors of air and sea freight without safety incidents. The MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) provides essential handling and emergency response information for logistics and safety officers.
The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. While the provided data lists CE as a high-confidence fact, buyers should verify the specific scope of this certification for their target market. Additionally, the product standard is listed as "Un38.3/CE/Ice," suggesting adherence to specific international shipping and safety protocols. The "Ice" designation may refer to specific internal or regional testing standards, though buyers should request the full technical documentation to confirm the exact nature of this compliance.
Safety is further enhanced by the inclusion of an Intelligent Integrated Battery Manager System (BMS). This system is crucial for series and parallel configurations, as it monitors cell voltages, temperatures, and currents to prevent overcharging, over-discharging, and short circuits. The communication ports, including RS485, RS232, and CAN, allow the BMS to interface with external monitoring systems and inverters, providing real-time data on the battery's health and status. This connectivity is essential for maintaining the balance in series strings and ensuring that parallel banks share the load evenly.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The pricing for LiFePO4 batteries is influenced by several factors, including capacity, voltage, and the complexity of the BMS and packaging. The observed price range in the market spans from $22 to $3,967, a wide variance that reflects differences in capacity, brand positioning, and included accessories. Lower-priced units may be smaller capacity cells or basic configurations, while the higher end likely represents full 48V, 100Ah+ systems with advanced BMS and integrated packaging.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver, with observed ranges from 1 to 500 units. Buyers seeking to test a specific configuration may find suppliers with low MOQs, whereas those looking to equip a large facility might negotiate better pricing by ordering in bulk. The packaging method also impacts cost; options include standard export cartons with foam inside or larger carton and pallet packing for industrial shipments. The inclusion of accessories, such as LCD indicators and storage battery options, can also add to the final unit cost.
When calculating the total cost of ownership, the cycle life and design life become paramount. A battery with a 12-year design life and 4000+ cycles offers a significantly lower cost per cycle compared to a shorter-life alternative, even if the upfront price is higher. The fast charge capability of up to 0.5C can also reduce operational costs by minimizing downtime and maximizing energy throughput. Buyers should request detailed cost breakdowns that include shipping, duties, and any additional fees for custom configurations or specific certifications required for their region.
Typical Applications and Use Cases
The versatility of series and parallel LiFePO4 batteries makes them suitable for a diverse range of applications. The product data explicitly lists usage in remote control cars, remote control planes, and remote control boats. In these applications, the high energy density and low self-discharge rate of LiFePO4 cells provide reliable power for extended operation. The specific model BR-BLH Lithium Battery and the BRW48 model are tailored for these mobile applications, offering the necessary voltage and capacity in a compact form factor.
Beyond recreational use, these batteries are widely deployed in stationary power applications. The "UPS" and "Electric Power" usage categories indicate their suitability for backup power systems and grid-tied energy storage. The compatibility with major inverter brands like Solax, Deye, and Growatt makes them a preferred choice for residential and commercial solar energy storage systems. The 48V nominal voltage is particularly advantageous for these setups, as it is the industry standard for modern inverters, ensuring seamless integration.
The "Optional Part: Storage Battery" designation suggests that these units can be used as standalone storage solutions or integrated into larger systems. The ability to parallel up to 15 pieces allows for scalable energy storage that can grow with the user's needs. Whether powering a remote control vehicle or a backup power system for a home, the LiFePO4 chemistry provides the reliability and safety required for critical applications.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Selecting a reliable supplier is critical for ensuring the performance and safety of series and parallel battery systems. Buyers should prioritize suppliers with a proven track record in manufacturing LiFePO4 batteries, specifically those located in established industrial hubs like Jiangsu, China (Mainland), which is noted as the origin for these products. The presence of a comprehensive BMS and communication ports (RS485, RS232, CAN) is a strong indicator of a supplier's technical capability.
Quality control should be a central part of the procurement process. Buyers must verify that the supplier conducts rigorous testing for cycle life, self-discharge, and thermal stability. The observed data points to a cycle life of 3000 to 4000 times, but independent verification through third-party testing is recommended. Additionally, the packaging standards, such as "Standard Export Carton with Foam Inside," should be evaluated to ensure the batteries arrive in pristine condition.
Suppliers should also provide clear documentation regarding the BMS functionality, including how it manages series and parallel connections. The ability to monitor cell voltage and temperature via the communication ports is essential for long-term system health. Buyers should request sample units for testing before committing to large orders, especially when dealing with high MOQs. The presence of certifications like CE, RoHS, and UN38.3 should be validated against the specific batch of products being purchased.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Long-term procurement of LiFePO4 batteries requires a focus on sustainability and lifecycle management. The 12-year design life and high cycle count suggest that these batteries are a long-term investment. However, proper maintenance is essential to achieve these figures. The low self-discharge rate of less than 3% per month (and as low as 1% in some models) means that batteries can be stored for extended periods without significant capacity loss, but regular monitoring via the BMS is still recommended.
Buyers should consider the end-of-life disposal and recycling options when selecting a supplier. The inclusion of MSDS documentation is a positive sign, but a clear recycling program or take-back scheme can further enhance the sustainability profile of the procurement. The use of prismatic cells (3.2V 50Ah) is generally more recyclable than cylindrical cells, but this should be confirmed with the supplier.
Finally, the scalability of the system is a key long-term consideration. The ability to parallel up to 15 pieces allows for future expansion without replacing the entire system. Buyers should ensure that the BMS and communication protocols are compatible with future modules or inverters they may wish to add. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can maximize the value and utility of their LiFePO4 battery investments.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the product data, highlighting the variations available to buyers.
| Attribute | Observed Range/Value | Application Context |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal Voltage | 12.8V, 48V | Remote Control vs. Stationary/Inverter |
| Rated Capacity | 100Ah, 150Ah, 200Ah | Energy Storage Scaling |
| Cycle Life | 3000 Times, >4000 Cycles (80% DoD) | Longevity Expectations |
| Self-Discharge | <3% / Month, <1% / Month (20°C) | Storage Efficiency |
| Connection Mode | Series and Parallel | System Flexibility |
| Max Parallel Units | 15 PCS | Scalability Limits |
| Certifications | CE, RoHS, UN38.3, MSDS | Compliance & Safety |
| BMS Features | Intelligent Integrated, RS485/RS232/CAN | Monitoring & Protection |
| Material | LiFePO4 (LFP Cathode) | Safety & Chemistry |
| Design Life | 12 Years | Long-term Planning |
This comparison underscores the diversity of options available in the market. Buyers must align their specific application requirements with these attributes to select the most appropriate system. Whether the need is for a compact 12.8V unit for a remote control car or a robust 48V, 200Ah system for a solar installation, the series and parallel capabilities of LiFePO4 batteries provide the necessary adaptability. By carefully evaluating these factors, procurement professionals can make informed decisions that ensure reliability, safety, and cost-effectiveness.
FAQs
Can these batteries be connected in series and parallel?
Yes, the batteries support both series and parallel connection modes. This allows users to scale voltage and capacity, with specific models supporting a maximum of 15 pieces in parallel for larger energy storage needs.
What certifications do these LiFePO4 batteries hold?
The products hold CE, RoHS, UN38.3, and MSDS certifications. These standards ensure safety during transportation and compliance with international health and environmental regulations for lithium battery systems.
Which capacities are available for these battery packs?
Available rated capacities include 100Ah, 150Ah, and 200Ah. These options allow buyers to select the appropriate energy storage size for applications ranging from remote control vehicles to stationary power systems.
How long is the cycle life of these batteries?
The cycle life ranges from 3000 to over 4000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge. This longevity is achieved through the use of LFP cathode material and an intelligent integrated battery management system.
What is the nominal voltage for these systems?
The nominal voltage is typically 48V, though some models offer standard voltages greater than 12V. This 48V standard aligns with major inverter brands like Solax, Deye, and Growatt for seamless integration.
Can I customize the battery specifications for my project?
Yes, customization is available for these battery systems. Buyers can request specific configurations to meet unique application requirements while maintaining the core safety and performance standards of the LiFePO4 chemistry.